MAPS 6-12 Teacher of the Year

Marquette Area Public Schools is pleased to announce that our “6-12 Teacher of the Year” is Scot Stewart who teaches at Bothwell Middle School. 

Scot StewartScot was nominated by the seventh grade team, along with several former BMS teachers who wrote, “Scot has been influential in the careers of his fellow teachers and instrumental in making Bothwell the amazing place it is to teach and learn.  He is an incredible person who will go out of his way to help any of his colleagues or students.  He is locally renowned for his expertise and passion.  People have said, upon seeing his classroom, that he has the most creative classroom that is filled with artifacts from ancient civilizations, rocks and minerals and geodes from millions of years ago, as well as information about wildlife and nature.  He is incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about the subject he teaches.  Scot has enjoyed an incredibly successful career and has dedicated his life to teaching and creating dedicated learners.



PAST AWARD WINNERS

2017-18 Lesley Addison (Bothwell Middle School)
2016-17 Patti Karwoski (Superior Hills Elementary)
2015-16 Erin Donovan (Superior Hills Elementary)
2014-15 Sara Moyle (Bothwell Middle School)
2013-14 Matthew Brintlinger (Marquette Alternative High School)
2012-13 Kristina O'Connor & Blythe Raikko (Marquette Senior High School)
2011-12 Cynthia DePetro (Marquette Alternative High School)
2010-11 Karla McCutcheon (Marquette Senior High School)
2009-10 Cheryl Emich-Leete (Sandy Knoll Elementary)
2008-09 Lisa Jahnke (Marquette Senior High School)
2007-08 Toni Landick (Bothwell Middle School)
2006-07 Mary Stevenson (Marquette Senior High School)
2005-06 Carolyn Northey (Bothwell Middle School)
2004-05 Fred Cole (Marquette Senior High School)
2003-04 Christopher Standerford (Marquette Senior High School)
2002-03 Marianne Evans (Graveraet Intermediate School) & Karen Bacula (Bothwell Middle School)
2001-02 Marsha Page (Vandenboom Elementary School)
2000-01 Ellen Zaki (Marquette Senior High School)
1999-00 Janis Shier Norton (Marquette Senior High School & Bothwell Middle School)
1997-98 Cheryl Gustafson (Bothwell Middle School)
1996-97 Iris Katers (Graveraet Intermediate School)
1995-96 Sue Szczepanski (Whitman Elementary)
1994-95 Sharon Green (Graveraet Intermediate School)
1993-94 Mary McKinney (Bothwell Middle School)
1992-93 Bev Humpula (Bothwell Middle School)
1991-92 Jill Nelson (Fisher Elementary)
1990-91 Jim Brogan (Marquette Senior High School)
1989-90 Ruth Murphy (Fisher Elementary)